Accident Summary Nr: 201859428 - Employee Dies in Fall from Malfunctioning Aerial Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310659735 | 12/17/2007 | 3993 | 339950 | Carter Sign Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on December 14, 2007, Employee #1 was in the bucket of an aerial ladder and was preparing to change a light bulb for a sign in Corbin, KY. The hydraulic system to the ladder malfunctioned, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 25 feet. He was flown to the University of Kentucky Medical Center in Lexington, where he died from his injuries at 2:48 p.m. on December 15, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310659735 | Fatality | Other | Hunters and trappers |