Accident Summary Nr: 201859410 - Employee Is Caught in Rotating Shaft and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310659743 | 01/15/2008 | 4612 | 486110 | Kentucky Oil Gathering Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on January 14, 2008, Employee #1 was tightening nuts on the pump under a tank truck when his sleeve got caught in the rotating pump shaft. Employee #1 died at the scene from blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310659743 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |