Accident Summary Nr: 201859329 - Employee Is Asphyxiated by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310659982 | 04/03/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | David Stamper |
Abstract: On February 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a logging outfit. He was attempting to attach a cable to a felled tree that, in the topping process, still had a small flap connecting the trunk to the top. As he reached under the trunk of the tree to get the other end of the cable, the tree gave way and fell on his chest, killing him. Death was due to asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310659982 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |