Accident Summary Nr: 201859295 - Three employees burned in electric arc blast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311295679 | 01/30/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Comstock Brothers Electric Co., Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 29, 2008, Employees #1 through #3 were at the switchgear in the basement of a hospital. They were using a Fluke multi-meter to test a 4,000-amp circuit breaker when an arc flash occurred. All three employees sustained second- and third-degree burns, and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311295679 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 311295679 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 311295679 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |