Accident Summary Nr: 201859287 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310662945 | 06/26/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Earl Johnson Dba Johnson & Johnson Home Improvemen |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 25, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing metal roofing sheets on the pitched roof of the Masonic Lodge in Little Rock, KY. As Employee #1 was preparing to use a portable power cutter on the sheets, he began to slide down the roof. He momentarily held onto the roof eave but then fell 26 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310662945 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |