Accident Summary Nr: 201859279 - Employee Dies from Electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 201859279 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31249627610/14/20081799238990Hmt Inc.

Abstract: On October 14, 2008, Employee #1, a welder, was operating an aerial lift at the Citgo terminal in Louisville, Kentucky. While positioning the lift for work on a tank Number 10, Employee #1 apparently contacted a 161-kv electric transmission line, and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 2:50 p.m. on October 14, 2008.

Keywords: SHOCK, INSTALLING, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, WELDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TANK, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 48 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312496276 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use