Accident Summary Nr: 201859279 - Employee Dies from Electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312496276 | 10/14/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Hmt Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2008, Employee #1, a welder, was operating an aerial lift at the Citgo terminal in Louisville, Kentucky. While positioning the lift for work on a tank Number 10, Employee #1 apparently contacted a 161-kv electric transmission line, and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 2:50 p.m. on October 14, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 48 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312496276 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |