Accident Summary Nr: 201859261 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311024681 | 10/11/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Central Rock Mineral Company, Llc |
Abstract: On October 11, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman, was walking behind a backing dump truck when he was run over and killed. The dump truck operator was not able to see him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311024681 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |