Accident Summary Nr: 201859253 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310577077 | 04/23/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Bush & Burchett, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2007, Employee #1 was dissembling a crane boom, when it fell on him, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310577077 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |