Accident Summary Nr: 201859220 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310654355 | 08/14/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Merkle Lawncare Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 13, 2007, Employee #1 was picking up trash on the north side of a highway. A car swerved off the road and struck him. Employee #1 was transported to St Luke Hospital, where he died of trauma. The employee was wearing a reflective vest and orange "men working" signs were in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310654355 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |