Accident Summary Nr: 201859196 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Step Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310577507 | 07/23/2007 | 2759 | 323112 | Continental Web Press |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 20, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance man, was working alone in a restroom pulling dead wires through conduit. He fell from the third rung of an 8 ft step ladder. He was found bleeding from the ears and mouth, breathing, but unresponsive. He was hospitalized and died approximately 11: 00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310577507 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |