Accident Summary Nr: 201859154 - Employee Is Kill in Fall from Elevated Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 201859154 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31261300301/15/20097361561310Labor Ready Mid-Atlantic, Inc.

Abstract: On January 14, 2009, Employee #1 was transferring rolls of carpet padding from a metal cart to a storage rack. Employee was working from the elevated rack, approximately 10 ft above the warehouse floor. The metal cart was elevated to the rack with a forklift. Employee #1 stepped off the rack and onto the metal cart to retrieve some rolls of padding. Since the weight of Employee #1, the cart became unstable and overturned off of the forks of the forklift. Employee #1 fell and landed on his head on the concrete floor. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STORAGE RACK, WORK SURFACE, CART, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312613003 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported