Accident Summary Nr: 201859113 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201859113 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010276901/08/20073444332322Mestek, Inc.

Abstract: On November 17, 2006, Employee #1 was placing a part into a mechanical power press. She had opened the front section of the hinged guard and had her fingers on the top of the part. She was injured when she inadvertently activated the foot switch, which caused the machine to cycle, pressing her fingers between the ram and the part. The injury to her hand did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, PRESS, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310102769 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Punching and stamping press machine operators