Accident Summary Nr: 201859097 - Employee killed in fall from aerial lift basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311296164 | 01/17/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Isaacs Specialty Roof Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On january 16, 2008, Employee #1 was on a boom lift, transporting materials to coworkers on the roof of a residence. As he was working he fell approximately 10 ft 2 in. out of the lift, striking the back of his head against a scaffold frame as he fell. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in teh fall. He was not wearing a harness, and apparently the door to the lift basket was open.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311296164 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |