Accident Summary Nr: 201859089 - Employee Is Caught in Truck Drive Shaft, Dies from Asphyxia

Accident Summary Nr: 201859089 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31012394810/14/20063531333120Len Riegler Blacktop, Inc.

Abstract: On October 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working near a dump truck. He apparently became caught in its drive shaft, sustaining compression injuries to his neck and chest and died from asphyxia.

Keywords: CHEST, ROTATING PARTS, ASPHYXIATED, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, NECK, DRIVE SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310123948 Fatality Asphyxia Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators