Accident Summary Nr: 201859048 - Employee Falls and Is Injured When Aerial Lift Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310125877 | 12/19/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Payne Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a "Reach All" type of ariel lift to perform electrical repair work on a lighted retail sign. The lift began to malfunction and the turntable base broke free from the truck. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310125877 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |