Accident Summary Nr: 201859022 - Employee Loses Consciousness in Confined Space, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201859022 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31012332809/14/20064213484121Nu-Way Transportation Services, Inc.

Abstract: On September 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver for Nu-Way Transportation Services, Inc., delivering a load of molasses to the G.M. Taylor Seed Co. in Georgetown, KY. He entered a confined space that was depleted of oxygen and lost consciousness. He was transported to St. Joseph Hospital in Lexington, KY, where he died.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, AGRICULTURE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310123328 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy