Accident: 201859006 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Stairwell Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310576111 | 08/24/2007 | 1751 | Tim Mcmanaway Dba Quality Building |
On July 12, 2007, Employee #1 was installing decking on a one-story single-family residence when he fell 9 ft 9 in. through an opening for the basement stairs. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. Apparently, the opening had been covered only by a sheet of unsecured and unmarked plywood, that had been either moved or dislodged. There were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310576111 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | FallDist: FallHt:9 Cause: Interior masonry FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |