Accident Summary Nr: 201858982 - Employee Is Killed When Steel Beam Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312496185 | 09/18/2008 | 1629 | 237130 | Becon Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 18, 2008, Employee #1 was sitting on a steel beam approximately 35 ft above the ground, attempting to connect a separate beam. He was tied off with a harness and laynard. There was a system failure resulting in a column falling and pulling down the beam he was tied off to. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312496185 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |