Accident Summary Nr: 201858925 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309215952 | 04/07/2006 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Earlington |
Abstract: On April 5, 2006, Employee #1 was supervising an inmate work team trimming weeds along the edges of railroad tracks. One of the inmates weed eater had stopped working, and Employee #1 went over to help him get it restarted. Once he got the weed eater running again, he handed it back to the inmate and then began walking towards the railroad tracks. He looked behind himself before starting to walk across the tracks. As he approached the other side of tracks, he was struck by a locomotive and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309215952 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |