Accident Summary Nr: 201858917 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201858917 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30958525503/24/20064953562212Perdue Environmental Contracting Company, Inc.

Abstract: On March 24, 2006, Employee #1 was entering a Bobcat skid-loader, while its bucket was raised. His head became caught between the roll-over protection and the hydraulic knuckle of the lift arms. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, LOADER BUCKET, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, SKIDDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309585255 Fatality Other Occupation not reported