Accident Summary Nr: 201858909 - Employee Is Burned While Adjusting Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309586337 | 05/02/2006 | 3469 | 332116 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: On May 2, 2006, Employee #1 was manually adjusting the air shutters on a combustion oven, when a relief valve (located just above the work platform) emitted flames. He was hospitalized for burns to his head, hands and torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309586337 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |