Accident Summary Nr: 201858891 - Construction Worker Is Struck and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310119789 | 09/14/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Ccs Roadway Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 14, 2006, an employee was operating a concrete router, performing random crack cutting, at an unlit worksite. The general contractor drove through the site looking for the foreman, and struck the employee, fatally crushing him between the vehicle and the router.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310119789 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |