Accident Summary Nr: 201858883 - Three Employees Are Injured in Deck Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310119672 | 07/07/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Moser Panelized Housing, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2006, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were performing framing work on a second-floor deck, 23 ft 10 in. above the ground. The deck was temporarily braced. The employees were injured when the deck collapsed due to their weight. They were hospitalized for contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310119672 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 310119672 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 310119672 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |