Accident Summary Nr: 201858883 - Three Employees Are Injured in Deck Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201858883 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31011967207/07/20061751238130Moser Panelized Housing, Inc.

Abstract: On July 7, 2006, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were performing framing work on a second-floor deck, 23 ft 10 in. above the ground. The deck was temporarily braced. The employees were injured when the deck collapsed due to their weight. They were hospitalized for contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, BRACE, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310119672 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 310119672 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 310119672 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet