Accident Summary Nr: 201858875 - Employee Fingers Are Amputated While Operating Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309588952 | 04/27/2006 | 3676 | 334415 | Post Glover Resistors Inc |
Abstract: On March 24, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a power press that had the barrier guards removed. The press was being activated with a foot switch. The employee reached into the point of operation to remove a stuck part, and he simultaneously stepped on the foot pedal activating the press. His hand was crushed, resulting in the amputation of four fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309588952 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |