Accident Summary Nr: 201858875 - Employee Fingers Are Amputated While Operating Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201858875 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30958895204/27/20063676334415Post Glover Resistors Inc

Abstract: On March 24, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a power press that had the barrier guards removed. The press was being activated with a foot switch. The employee reached into the point of operation to remove a stuck part, and he simultaneously stepped on the foot pedal activating the press. His hand was crushed, resulting in the amputation of four fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309588952 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported