Accident Summary Nr: 201858867 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Load of Trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309588507 | 06/01/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Telesforo Rivera Dba Tsr Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: On June 1, 2006, Employee #1 was using a sling and a "Load All" forklift to hoist and stage roof trusses. He exited the forklift cab to position the trusses. While he was under the load, the sling failed. The trusses crushed Employee #1 and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309588507 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |