Accident Summary Nr: 201858842 - Employee electrocuted when paint roller strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308980382 | 05/23/2006 | 1721 | 237310 | Petersen, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working from an approximately 23 ft tall roof to paint the exterior of a commercial building. His paint roller or paintstick struck a nearby 4-kilovolt overhead power line, and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308980382 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |