Accident Summary Nr: 201858842 - Employee electrocuted when paint roller strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201858842 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30898038205/23/20061721237310Petersen, Inc.

Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working from an approximately 23 ft tall roof to paint the exterior of a commercial building. His paint roller or paintstick struck a nearby 4-kilovolt overhead power line, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308980382 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire