Accident Summary Nr: 201858818 - Employee Is Paralyzed in Fall from Roller Coaster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309076446 | 10/03/2005 | 1799 | 236220 | Great Coasters International, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2005, Employee #1 was framing up a roller coasters' lattice. He had clipped his lanyard to the webbing on the front of his harness, but the clip was not secure. He fell 25 ft and was paralyzed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309076446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |