Accident Summary Nr: 201858800 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Clay

Accident Summary Nr: 201858800 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30958228602/24/20061796238290P.D. Automation, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of P.D. Automation, was removing a piece of angle iron from the inside of a clay storage tank. Employee #1 struck the angle iron which loosened the clay that was stuck to the inside of the tank. The clay fell on Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: LUNG, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, STORAGE TANK, BRICK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309582286 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Other