Accident Summary Nr: 201858792 - Employee Punctures Finger in Mechanical Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309585818 | 06/14/2006 | 2522 | 337214 | Carstone Industries, Inc. Dba Carstone Seating |
Abstract: On January 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a press operator for a manufacturer of non-wood office furniture. He lost his balance and stepped on the press's foot pedal while one of his fingers was in the die. The press activated, puncturing the index finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized. A causal factor was that the mechanical power press he was using was inadequately guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309585818 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |