Accident Summary Nr: 201858784 - Employee electrocuted while replacing high-voltage line

Accident Summary Nr: 201858784 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30957938102/09/20061623237130Dobson Power Line Construction Company

Abstract: On February 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working to replace a 7,200-volt power line when he contacted an energized line and was electrocuted. The line was not grounded and Employee #1 was not wearing insulated gloves.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 34 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309579381 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source