Accident Summary Nr: 201858776 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309439420 | 11/08/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Larry Mills |
Abstract: On October 31, 2005, Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, was removing trees from a wooded area. He placed the rear of the bulldozer against a tree stump and left its engine running. The wooded area was located on a hill. He then exited the bulldozer and began wenching logs up the hill as he stood at the rear of the machine. The bulldozer's back end shifted and began to roll down the hill, running-over and killing Employee #1. The accident investigation speculated that Employee #1 either forgot to set the bulldozer's brake or that he thought the tree stump would hold the bulldozer in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309439420 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |