Accident Summary Nr: 201858743 - Employee Dies When Bulldozer Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309588317 | 08/03/2006 | 1623 | 237120 | S T Pipeline Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer, clearing brush on a hillside near Blackey, KY. The bulldozer flipped end over end, Ejecting Employee #1. He died due to trauma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309588317 | Fatality | Amputation | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Fall, other |