Accident Summary Nr: 201858735 - Employee Is Struck by Tree Branch and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311024640 | 07/26/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Jeff Moore |
Abstract: On July 24, 2007, Employee #1 was working with logging crew. The crew was clearing when the employee cut down a tree, and moved in the opposite direction from where the tree was falling. A branch bridging two trees was dislodged and hit the employee on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311024640 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |