Accident Summary Nr: 201858727 - Employee killed in fall at steel erection site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311024632 | 07/16/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Fluor Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2007, Employee #1 was reading blueprints and instructing coworkers at a steel erection job site. He was near the end of an installed grating when he unhooked his tie buckle, apparently to move to a different location. Employee #1 was turning when he stepped off the end of the grating and fell to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 51 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311024632 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 51 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |