Accident Summary Nr: 201858644 - Employee Is Injured While Removing Wheel with Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309584662 | 09/22/2006 | 1241 | 213113 | Spk Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2006, Employee #1 was removing from a truck a multi-piece wheel rim with a mounted tire. When the lug nuts were loosened, the wheel/tire struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of an unspecified fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309584662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |