Accident Summary Nr: 201858636 - Employee Falls from Scaffold, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309584696 | 08/28/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Dfm Processing, Llc |
Abstract: On August 21, 2006, Employee #1 was on a scaffold removing metal siding from the rear wall of a metal building used as a repair shop. When another worker attempted to roll the scaffold, Employee #1 lost his balance. He held onto an overhead beam momentarily, before falling almost 11 ft and striking his head. Employee #1 died two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309584696 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |