Accident Summary Nr: 201858628 - Employee Is Killed in Rotating Parts of Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201858628 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30958472008/02/20063255327124Hitchins Refractories L.L.C.

Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1 was mixing material in a rotating mixer to make a patching material for firebrick vessels. During his work, Employee #1 fell or was pulled into the machine and was killed.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, MIXER, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309584720 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.