Accident Summary Nr: 201858610 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309584753 | 06/28/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Mountain Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1, a flagger-laborer, was shoveling loose gravel from an entrance to a side road, which was being paved. She was struck by a vehicle that went out of control and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309584753 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |