Accident Summary Nr: 201858586 - Employee Dies from Fall When Struck by Concrete Pump Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309219368 | 04/26/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Lewis Concrete Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On April 26, 2006, Employee #1 was man-handling a concrete pump boom hose to load concrete into wheelbarrows, while standing on an unprotected balcony 40 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was not using personal fall protection. When the concrete boom hose jerked, Employee #1 was knocked from the balcony, and landed on the ground below. He was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309219368 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |