Accident Summary Nr: 201858560 - Employee Is Struck by Arm of Unguarded Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309215796 | 02/21/2006 | 3499 | 332510 | The W.J. Baker Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking behind a power press, which was in "set-up" mode. A guard had been removed from the power press, and a coworker, the operator of the power press, was setting the feeder and the material in the press. As Employee #1 passed the area/ratchet assembly of the press parts injector, the coworker cycled the press and the reciprocating arm struck Employee #1 in the side of the abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309215796 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |