Accident Summary Nr: 201858552 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310102728 | 09/28/2006 | 9111 | 921110 | Louisville - Jefferson County Metro Government |
Abstract: On September 30, 2006, an employee was placing a banner on a pedestrian walkway above the street, while working in the basket of a truck-mounted aerial lift. When the driver pulled forward, the employee fell from the basket to the ground. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310102728 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |