Accident Summary Nr: 201858545 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Felling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308396134 | 09/21/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | W.A. Kendall & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were conducting logging operations. While cutting down a tree on the other side of a hill, Employee #1 ran into the path of a falling tree and was struck in the head. He sustained traumatic head injuries that were fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308396134 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |