Accident Summary Nr: 201858511 - Flagman Is Killed When Driver Loses Control of Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308980648 | 07/27/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Clay Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 16, 2005, a flagman at a construction site on Highway 149 was struck and killed by a vehicle that was out of control. The driver of the car, whose brakes had failed, drove around a curve and struck the flagman.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308980648 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |