Accident Summary Nr: 201858495 - Driver Is Killed When Burned by Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308980549 | 06/07/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Max Warman Trucking Llc |
Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was delivering a load of asphalt to a highway repair site. He stopped to help the operator of a second dump truck that had broken down on the highway. They were both lying on the ground under the rear of the inoperable dump truck trying to fix an air line or brake line. When the truck's gate partially opened, hot asphalt was dumped on Employee #1's torso and legs, killing him. The other driver was airlifted to a hospital for treatment of burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308980549 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |