Accident Summary Nr: 201858487 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown from Milling Machine, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309547974 | 01/19/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Commercial Pavers, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a milling machine. He was getting off the machine, when it flipped over. Employee #1 was thrown from the machine, and he dislocated his elbow. Employee #1 had surgery on the elbow, and then he died two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309547974 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |