Accident Summary Nr: 201858487 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown from Milling Machine, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201858487 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30954797401/19/20061611237310Commercial Pavers, Inc.

Abstract: On October 28, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a milling machine. He was getting off the machine, when it flipped over. Employee #1 was thrown from the machine, and he dislocated his elbow. Employee #1 had surgery on the elbow, and then he died two days later.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, MILLING MACHINE, DISLOCATED, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309547974 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall, other