Accident Summary Nr: 201858453 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Granite Slab

Accident Summary Nr: 201858453 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30943926307/27/20063281327991Cardinal Kitchens Incorporated

Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1, a crane operator, and his supervisor were unloading a bundle of six 11-ft by 6-ft by 1.19-in. thick pieces of granite slabs. They were using two slings attached to a spreader bar, which was connected to a 360 degree turning crane, with a single post. When the bundle was removed from the flatbed truck, the bundle shifted and began to slide. A bottom corner of the bundle hit the ground, and the opposite corner sheared the sling, causing the bundle to fall from a perpendicular position to a horizontal position. The employee, in an attempt to get away from the falling bundle, moved in the direction of the bundle's fall instead of away. The bundle struck him and pushed him forward, to the ground, and away from the bundle's final placement on the ground. None of pieces were on top of the crane operator, and he was transferred to University Hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon his arrival to the hospital.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309439263 Fatality Other Occupation not reported