Accident Summary Nr: 201858438 - Employee Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309216331 | 11/07/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | R. E. Purnell Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting steel when he fell approximately 40 feet onto concrete and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness but the harness was not secured to an anchor point.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309216331 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |