Accident Summary Nr: 201858420 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309219426 | 06/13/2006 | 4213 | 484121 | Arnco Transportation Services, Ltd. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a 4,000 foot load of 40-foot long by 8-inch wide HDP piping to a construction site. As Employee #1 was rolling up his truck's rigging straps in preparation for the customer to off load the piping with a front end loader, the load on the truck shifted. A bundle of 9 pipes, weighing approximately 3,000 pounds, fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the fallen load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309219426 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |