Accident Summary Nr: 201858396 - Employee Is Killed by Broken Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309451573 | 12/09/2005 | 5231 | 444120 | Kentucky Mirror & Plate Glass Co. |
Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was removing a 96 in. by 130 in. pane of plate glass from a crate. He was killed when the glass broke and a shard approximately 8 in. by 3 in. struck him in the neck
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309451573 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |