Accident Summary Nr: 201858388 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309218352 | 10/20/2005 | 3564 | 333411 | Shupe Co. Llc Dba Eco Environmental Filtration |
Abstract: On October 20, 2005, Employee #1 was setting up a mobile filter-changing unit that is housed in a covered truck. The unit rest on three small rails and it has to be rolled outside the truck in order to be properly used. There are three rail extensions that must be in place before the unit can be pulled out of the truck. Employee #1 failed to place the rail extensions and when the unit was pulled out, it fell on him. He was hospitalized and died six weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309218352 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |